Pages:

Wednesday Apr 10, 2019

Start Finish Session Session Track / Meeting Participants Where
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Growing Pains of a DBA: The Top 5 Tools for Evolution

Speakers: Jessica Sharp

CC RIVER FL 006D
12:45 PM 3:00 PM

Hands on Lab: From Zero to Chatbot to Digital Assistant in Under Two Hours

Speakers: Saipriya Thirvakadu

CC 2ND FL 220
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

How GM Financial Went from Zero to Sixty with E-Business Suite and Oracle Application Express (APEX)

Speakers: Mr Sylvain Martel, Pierre Fernandes, Monty Latiolais

GH 4TH FL Republic C
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Implementing Oracle Customer Data Management Cloud – Discussion of Key Features

Speakers: Mani Kumar Manda

CC 2ND FL 225A
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Intelligent Track and Trace of Assets using Pre-Built Blockchain and IoT Apps

Speakers: Sarabjeet (Jay) Chugh

CC 2ND FL 225D
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

JD Edwards EnterpriseOne Orchestrator: Yes; It's Still Good for Internet of Things

Speakers: AJ Schifano

GH 2ND FL Bowie A
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

JD Edwards Support and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure: A Successful Path to Oracle Cloud

Speakers: Justin Walker

GH 2ND FL Bowie B
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

JD Edwards x64 Are you Ready to Upgrade?

Speakers: Nick Wilson, Terry Dobbs

GH 2ND FL Lone Star Salon B
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

JD Edwards: Moving Media Objects and Print Queue Files to the Database

Speakers: Bill Rehm

GH 3RD FL Travis B
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Leadership & management in projects--two sides of the same coin

Speakers: David Fuston

CC 3RD FL 302B
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Lessons learnt from multi-brand JD Edwards implementation to create a truly global ERP system

Speakers: Sri ("Raj") Raju, Chakravarthy Janga, Mrs. Mary Yerrington

GH 4TH FL Texas Salon D
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Leveraging 21st Century Technologies to Become a Lifelong Learner

Speakers: Shawn McElhinney

CC 2ND FL 210A
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Love Oracle but Hate the Rising Licensing Costs?  There is a Solution

Speakers: Bill Dunmire, Sri Raghavan

CC 2ND FL 221B
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

MTE: Meet the Experts: In-Memory Cost Management Cloud Applications

Speakers: Abhay Satpute

GH 4TH FL Texas Salon B
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Maintaining Inventory Master Data how can you keep up?

Speakers: Bernie Fischette

GH 2ND FL Bowie C
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Managing Change in the Cloud

Speakers: Sue Shaw

CC 3RD FL 302A
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Must-have free scripts when working with Exadata / GI / ASM / opatch

Speakers: Fred Denis

CC 2ND FL 207B
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

OSS: Lift and Shift Oracle E-Business Suite to Oracle Cloud at Customer

Speakers: Vasu Rao

GH 4TH FL Crockett D
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Optimize DR and Cloning with Logical Hostnames in Oracle E-Business Suite

Speakers: Andrejs Prokopjevs

GH 4TH FL Republic A
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Oracle Data Guard for Beginners

Speakers: Michael Shurtz

CC 2ND FL 213B
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Oracle Hyperion Planning Soar to the Cloud. It's the Last Upgrade You'll Ever Do

Speakers: Sundar Krishnaswamy, Rubia Chaudri, Kate Hare

CC 2ND FL 217B
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Oracle Identity Cloud Service (IDCS) - SSO using EBS Asserter for EBS

Speakers: Sushil Motwani

GH 4TH FL Seguin A
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Oracle P-Card and Travel Card - Overview / Implementation Steps and End to End Life Cycle

Speakers: Naushad Akhtar

GH 4TH FL Texas Salon F
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

PDB Me ASAP! Primer For Newbies

Speakers: Kelsie Brunson, Charles Kim, Jim Czuprynski

CC 2ND FL 207A
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

PaaS Extension Reporting Made Easy

Speakers: Duane Erautt

GH 3RD FL Bonham E
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

PaaS this on: Moving from EBS to the Cloud? Don’t Forget all Those Customizations!

Speakers: Chris Tyner

CC 3RD FL 301C
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Processing Data from Oracle Database in AWS Elastic Map Reduce

Speakers: Eric Mader

CC 2ND FL 212A
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

R12.2 Procurement - Managing Advances, Recoupment, and Retainage

Speakers: Gary Marines

GH 4TH FL Crockett C
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Replace Old Integrations with Orchestrations

Speakers: Adam Farris, Bryan Surface

GH 2ND FL Mission A
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Security Speed Networking

Speakers: Sherri Conrardy

GH 3RD FL Travis A
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Take your Analytics to the Next Level of Insight using Machine Learning in the Oracle Autonomous Database

Speakers: Mr. Charles Berger

CC 2ND FL 212B
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Technical Essentials for Running Oracle E-Business Suite on Oracle Cloud

Speakers: Veshaal Singh

GH 4TH FL Texas Salon C
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

The Future of JDE Analytics with Automated Machine Learning

Speakers: David Kettinger

GH 3RD FL Bonham D
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

The JDE Reboot Program: A strategy on how to significantly improve your JDE system

Speakers: Grant McIver

GH 2ND FL Lone Star Salon C
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

The Oracle 19c Best New Features with some 18c/12c Tips

Speakers: Rich Niemiec

CC 2ND FL 214B
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

The Robots Have Arrived! Are you Taking Advantage?

Speakers: Chris Thilburg

CC 2ND FL 221D
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

UX One beyond the limits

Speakers: Gustavo Barizon

GH 3RD FL Bonham B
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

YOUR machine and MY database - a performing relationship!? (2019 edition)

Speakers: Mr. Martin Klier

CC 2ND FL 205
12:45 PM 1:45 PM

Yelp's Journey to Modernize Oracle E-Business Suite

Speakers: Jing Chen

GH 4TH FL Seguin B
1:00 PM 1:30 PM

SSS: Accounts Payable straight through invoice processing with Oracle Financials Cloud

Speakers: Wijnand Heinen

CC STREET FL Exhibit Hall 3 - Booth 1120
1:15 PM 1:35 PM

Bring it On! Thrill Users and IT with UX One

2000
1:15 PM 1:35 PM

Bring it On! Thrill Users and IT with UX One

2000
1:30 PM 2:00 PM

SSS: 85%+ of Production Issues are Caused by Bad Data – Find (and Fix) Them Before Your Users Do

CC STREET FL Exhibit Hall 3 - Booth 1120
1:45 PM 2:05 PM

Applications Unlimited: Oracle Premier Support Through at least 2030 Supporting Your Long-Term Business Strategy

2000
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

How does a DBA Tune PeopleSoft Tools, HCM & CRM ? !

Speakers: Mr. Martin Maczka

CC 2ND FL 212B
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

A Case Study: How Daikin Applied, Inc Easily Replaced Oracle Discoverer with Oracle Analytics Cloud

Speakers: John Hendrickson

CC 2ND FL 214C
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

A Little Cloudy on Your Master Data Governance Strategy? Oracle EDMCS vs. DRM/DRG

Speakers: Kate Helmer, Noah Yao

CC 2ND FL 217C
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

AI for Manufacturing

Speakers: Usha Arora, Ms. Pat Mariles

CC 3RD FL 304A
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Accelerate Your JDE; EBS and PeopleSoft Integrations with SaaS from Months to Days with Low Code

Speakers: Jon Huang

CC 2ND FL 221C
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Around the World in 80 Ways: Implementing Vertex Tax Management Globally

Speakers: Amita Prabhu, Nilesh Patel, Mr., Mohan Dutt

GH 4TH FL Texas Salon E
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Automated Picking Using Pick Confirm API in Oracle WMS

Speakers: Tushar Dighe, Rohan Meshram

GH 4TH FL Crockett A
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Automating Both Accounts Payable and Order Processing

Speakers: Tim Nissen, Leif Peters

GH 3RD FL Bonham E
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Best Practices to Manage and Maintain UX One User Defined Objects (UDOs)

Speakers: Sharon Winter

GH 2ND FL Lone Star Salon A
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Building a Use Case for End to End Oracle Cloud Adoption for Large Enterprises

Speakers: Kishor Pawankar, Mukesh K Baldua

CC 2ND FL 217A
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

CANCELLED: Hitchhiker's Guide to OCi, an Application DBA's Story

Speakers: Manjit Punekar, Brett Barnhart, Fred Tingle

GH 4TH FL Republic C
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Case Study: Leveraging Oracle Profitability and Cost Management Cloud at FICO

Speakers: Praveen Kumar, Patrick Callahan, Wayne Sutton

CC 2ND FL 218
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Cloud Financials Period Close Process – Faster Approach

Speakers: Jeff Charapich, Mahendra Padmaraju

CC 3RD FL 301B
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Conquer Big Data with Oracle 18c, In-Memory External Tables and Analytic Functions

Speakers: Jim Czuprynski

CC 2ND FL 214B
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Customer Success: Manufacturing in the Cloud

Speakers: Stacy Ripperda

CC 2ND FL 225b
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Developer Panel AUA (Ask Us Anything)

Speakers: Daniel Bohner

GH 2ND FL Bowie B
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Devops Tools for Database Developers

Speakers: Blaine Carter

CC 2ND FL 207A
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Digital Assistants - What Are They and Why Do I Care

Speakers: Mia Urman

CC 2ND FL 213B
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Drive savings; compliance and customer experience with PeopleSoft Services Procurement (sPro)

Speakers: Tony Schollum, PRatap Madgula, Anil Kasinadhuni

GH 3RD FL Bonham B
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Eriez Manufacturing World To EnterpriseOne Migration - Decision To Stay with JDE

Speakers: Daniel Ester, Jason Batte, Adam Freeborough

GH 3RD FL Travis B
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Flying Right Through the Clouds: Lifting and Shifting Oracle EBS On-Premise to MS Azure Cloud

Speakers: Michael Barone, Bill Dunham

GH 4TH FL Texas Salon D
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Fusion Incentive Compensation for Dynamic Territory Management and Sales Compensation Plans

Speakers: Lisa Barthel-Daluge

CC 2ND FL 225A
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Get to Know Inyxa: A Market Leader in Supply Chain Solutions

Speakers: James Silverman

GH 4TH FL Seguin A
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Getting the messages out. Implementing PeopleSoft's delivered Alerts and Notifications.

Speakers: Bob Hasenhundl, David Williams

GH 3RD FL Bonham D
2:00 PM 5:30 PM

HOLS Hands-On-Lab: Oracle E-Business Suite Enterprise Command Center (ECC): Implementation, Technical Considerations and Customization

Speakers: Muhannad Obeidat, Mikhail Ibraheem

CC RIVER FL 007D
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Hacking an Oracle Database and How to Prevent It

CC 2ND FL 205
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Help! I Need my Oracle Cloud Application Data

Speakers: Lou Schoeller, John Whitaker

CC 3RD FL 301C
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Hope for Data without a Home: Leveraging the 'no code / low code' Supplemental Database

Speakers: Joel Foote

GH 2ND FL Mission A
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

How To Use An AWR/Statspack Report To Tune Oracle Systems

Speakers: Craig Shallahamer

CC 2ND FL 210A
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Implementation of Customer VMI Module Using Min-Max Planning

Speakers: Sujit Kulkarni

GH 4TH FL Crockett B
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Implementation of eProfile & Benefits of Using Talent Summary & Manager Dashboard

Speakers: Vishal Rao

GH 3RD FL Travis A